Lancaster Legends Varsity Award Winners

Lancaster Legends Varsity Award Winners

Tomahawk Award
2017 Joe Andreessen/Ben Damiani
2016 Ben Damiani
2015 Alex Damiani
2014 Dan Emerson
2013 Matt Szymanski
2012 Hayden Schonert
2011 Hayden Schonert
2010 Travis Pitzonka
2009 Cory Davis
2008 Tom Krickovich
2007 Stavros Aronis
2006 Jim Wieand
2005 Dave Hulbert
2005 Tom Cybulski
2004 Jarryd Refermat
2004 Mark Pempsel
2003 Ken Steimer
2003 Kyle Vandevelde
2002 Aaron Kosek
2002 Bill Hauser
2001 Eric Rupp
2001 Aaron Kosek
2000 Nate Aldinger
1999 Mike Suchan
1998 Aaron Bender
1997 Rich Arcangel
1996 Joe Sobaszek
1995 David Davidzik
1994 Bryan Lorenz
1993 John DiGiulio
1992 Jeff Topol
1991 Aaron Woloszyn
1990 Mike Wolford
1989 Bob Lorenz
1988 Chris Wanat
1987 Eric Polanski
1986 Joe Zito
1985 Paul Cardwell
1984 Ken Cotton
1983 Greg Topol
1982 Bob Neu
1981 Dave Vattimo
1980 Jeff Pusateri
1979 Jim Kieliszek
1978 Alan Copeland
1977 Steve Griffin
1976 Ed Damiani
1975 Dan Lehman
1974 Tom Necci
1973 John Rath
1972 Mike Bruscia
1971 Jim Pagels
1970 Jim Smith
1969 Jim Wulf
1968 Tom Ibowicz
1967 Don Herbst
1966 Dave Pawlik
1965 Jim Rosenthal
1964 Joe Brunet
1963 Carl Kuras
1962 Dan Pawlicki
1961 Mike Violante
MVP Award
2017 Joe Andreessen
2016 Zach Samborski and LG Castillo
2015 Dan Speyer
2015 Zach Samborski
2014 Dan Emerson
2014 Justin Hersey
2013 Mitch Fuller
2013 Matt Szymanski
2012 Hayden Schonert
2011 Ryan Radke
2010 Andy Speyer
2009 Cory Davis
2009 Justin Juda
2008 Kevin Kieliszek
2007 Marcellus Jones
2006 Dan Brownson
2005 Tom Cybulski
2005 Dave Hulbert
2004 Scott Geunther
2004 Keith Pantling
2003 John Ludtka
2002 Tom Panek
2001 Eric Rupp
2000 Ty Godinho
1999 Bob Hoffman
1998 Perry Taglienti
1997 Joe Necci
1996 Kevin Moscrip
1995 Josh Venditti
1994 Andre Cook
1993 Steve Perna
1992 Bill Cwiklinski
1991 Dave Eggers
1990 Mike Wolford
1990 Jim Len
1989 Anthony Zito
1988 Andy Girardi
1988 Brian Wild
1987 Eric Polanski
1986 Joe Zito
1985 Mike Barone
1984 Mark Impastato
1983 Gerry Smith
1982 Mike Nicosia
1981 Tim Thill
1980 Jim Miller
1979 Dave Damiani
1978 Paul Rath
1977 Darryl Davis
1976 Dken Kieliszek
1974-75 John Martineck
1973 Neal Saskowski
1972 Bill Hastrich
1971 Wayne Marino
1970 Fred Gembar
1969 Vince Ludice
1968 Gary Loudenslager
1967 Bob Loersch
1966 Mark Seeger
1965 Lou Sallie
1963-64 John Gebhardt
1962 Val Samulski
P.R.O. Award
2017 Jacob Calo
2016 Jacob Luderman
2015 Kyle Belcher
2014 Jeff Tobolski
2013 Tyler Winkowski
2012 James Empfield
2011 Andrew Bliss
2010 Jeremiah Luderman
2009 Shawn Kennedy
2008 Joe Lucarelli
2007 Steve Kohlhagen
2006 John Piersa
2005 Mike Durwald
2004 Mark Pempsell
2003 Tyler Monin
2002 Tim Gwarek
2001 Jeff Abraham
2000 Justin Laurienzo
1999 Eric Pych
1998 Aaron Bender
1997 Brandon Stilb
1996 Al Petrosky
1995 Jason Baumgart
1994 Eric Laurienzo
1993 Aaron Woloszyn
1992 Mike Overhoff
1991 Fred Drabek
1990 Don Corriere
1989 Mark Mikula
1988 Dave Mansell
1987 Todd Mann
1986 Bob Luderman
1985 Norm Rausche
1984 Bill Perrello
1983 Gary Topol
1982 Bob Neu
1981 Mike Catanzaro
1980 Kevin Kieffer
1978 Jerry Martzolf
1977 Bill Hineman
1976 Mike Brown
1975 Ken Zamiara
1974 Roy Cammarano
1973 Dick Szymanski
1972 John Whiteford
1971 Al Mildenberger
1970 Gary Renfro
1969 Jim Singer
1968 Len Jankiewicz
1967 John Sergi
1966 Dennis Beck
1965 Darryl Horn
1964 Lou Sallie
1963 Phil Bulera
1962 Glenn Schilling

Ettore Damiani III Memorial Scholarship

Ettore Damiani III Memorial Scholarship

Ettore (Ed) was a 1977 graduate of LCHS and was an all-star in the 1976 and voted the Tomahawk award winner that year. Ed was also the Bill Kling award winner as best male athlete for 1977. He became a trainer, teacher and coach at Lancaster, Depew, Wilson and Springville High Schools.

He was a mentor to many young and women and this scholarship is a small part of his legacy.

The scholarship in the amount of $1,000 is awarded to a senior boy and girl based on: Being a Varsity Athlete, playing a sport in college, having a 2.5 GPA and having a strong commitment to family and community.

Fundraisers are held throughout the year. If you are interested in donating or would like to be added to our mailing list, email us at: ettoreIIIscholarship@gmail.com

The 2017 Award Winners Were:

Joe Andreessen- Football (Bryant University)

Madisyn Pepke- Softball (St. John Fisher)